Airplane Controller Stand: Difference between revisions
From Videogame Interface Wiki
(→Compatibility: MiniCopter (untested)) |
(→Compatibility: Made into table with coloured cells. Added a bunch more tests) |
||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
===Flying Games=== | ===Flying Games=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| ''Blazing Angels: Squadrons of WWII'' || {{neg|No}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''Copter Crisis'' || {{mix|Kinda works, but restricts movement (use wiimote vertically like baseless joystick)}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''Disney Planes'' || {{neg|Not suitable: paper-plane-type motion controls}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''Heatseeker'' || {{neg|Not suitable: plane follows pointer}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''Hyper Fighters'' || {{neg|No: Stick for movement, pointer for aiming}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''Kid Adventures: Sky Captain'' || {{neg|Not suitable: played holding the wiimote sideways}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''MiniCopter: Adventure Flight'' || {{unk|Not tested yet}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''MySims SkyHeroes'' || {{neg|Not suitable: No motion control, mostly Nunchuk stick}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''Rebel Raiders: Operation Nighthawk'' || {{mix|Kinda works, but joint on the yoke doesn't move smoothly, so it feels restrictive}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''Sky Crawlers: Innocent Aces'' || {{unk|Not tested yet}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''Stunt Flyer: Hero of the Skies'' || {{unk|Not tested yet}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X. 2'' || {{neg|No. Nunchuk motion control with pointer aiming}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''Wing Island'' || {{neg|Not suitable: paper-plane-type motion controls}} | |||
|- | |||
| ''WWII Aces'' || {{unk|Not tested yet}} | |||
|} | |||
====Flying Games Within Other Games==== | ====Flying Games Within Other Games==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| Island Flyover || in ''Wii Sports Resort'' || {{neg|Not suitable: paper-plane-type motion controls}} | |||
|- | |||
| Flying stage(s?) || in ''Up'' || {{unk|Not tested yet}} | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Revision as of 17:39, 22 February 2025
| Release date: | |
|---|---|
| Series: | |
| Model No.: | MX-WII084 (A-Power) PG-Wi070 (Pega) |
| Company: | A-Power Pega CTA Digital Accessories Ostent |
| Designer: |
| Purpose: | Flight |
|---|---|
| Main colours: | White |
| System: | Wii |
|---|---|
| Connection: | N/A |
| Mechanisms: | N/A |
A flight-yoke-like shell that holds a Wii Remote and a Wii Nunchuk. Has points of articulation in the base and the parts that hold the controllers. Attaches to a table with a suction cup.
The two shells/handles can be removed and swapped. I can't think of a game where it'd be useful to have a yoke with two wiimotes or two nunchuks, but if you buy two units it's an option!
I've seen three different boxes for it, and released under various brand names: A-Power, Pega, CTA Digital Accessories, and Ostent.
Compatibility
So far, I haven't actually found anything that's fun to play with this thing :O
Flying Games
| Blazing Angels: Squadrons of WWII | No |
| Copter Crisis | Kinda works, but restricts movement (use wiimote vertically like baseless joystick) |
| Disney Planes | Not suitable: paper-plane-type motion controls |
| Heatseeker | Not suitable: plane follows pointer |
| Hyper Fighters | No: Stick for movement, pointer for aiming |
| Kid Adventures: Sky Captain | Not suitable: played holding the wiimote sideways |
| MiniCopter: Adventure Flight | Not tested yet |
| MySims SkyHeroes | Not suitable: No motion control, mostly Nunchuk stick |
| Rebel Raiders: Operation Nighthawk | Kinda works, but joint on the yoke doesn't move smoothly, so it feels restrictive |
| Sky Crawlers: Innocent Aces | Not tested yet |
| Stunt Flyer: Hero of the Skies | Not tested yet |
| Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X. 2 | No. Nunchuk motion control with pointer aiming |
| Wing Island | Not suitable: paper-plane-type motion controls |
| WWII Aces | Not tested yet |
Flying Games Within Other Games
| Island Flyover | in Wii Sports Resort | Not suitable: paper-plane-type motion controls |
| Flying stage(s?) | in Up | Not tested yet |
Gallery
| A-Power | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| CTA Digital Accessories | |||
|
|
|
|
| Pega | |||
|
|
|
|
Dinodirect have some demo videos on Youtube:










